COMMON NAME: American Black Bear
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Ursus americanus
GROUP NAME: Sleuth, sloth
AVERAGE LIFE SPAN IN THE WILD: 20 years
SIZE: 5 to 6 feet long
WEIGHT: 200 to 600 pounds
Black bears are the most common bear in North America. Their most incredible ability is to climb trees. They usually live in forests and prefer to live in the mountains and swamps. They are also available in black, blue-gray or blue-black, brown, cinnamon, or white.
This bear is enormous and has a short tail. Adult bears range in length from 1.5 to 1.8 m and weigh 90–270 kg. According to the data we have received, a female weighs about 70% as much as a male. The head is small, but it is powerful. Their ears are small and round. The claws of these bears are curved. These are horrible.
These bears are usually active during the day. But in areas with high human activity, they are nocturnal. Because these are to avoid meeting people.
Black bears are very opportunistic food eaters. They mostly eat grass, roots, berries, honey, and insects. Besides, they eat fish and mammals, including carp, and human food and garbage are their favorite foods. Because of this greed, bears can be dangerous when stealing human food from camps, cabins, or rural homes.
These bears live alone. They can fight enemies alone, so they roam large areas. Males are to roam range from 15 to 80 square miles.
In winter, they prefer to be quiet. Most of them like to spend their time in caves. But some even rest on the trees above the ground. From Canada to northern Mexico, black bears spend time in burrows in a variety of climates.
Female black bears give birth to two or three young in mid-winter. They are then kept in the cave and milked until spring. The pups are in the mother’s care for about two years.
Photo credit to https://pixabay.com/
if you are interested in Sea Horse, please read http://animalitic.com/2020/10/10/seahorse/
if you are interested in Hammered shark, please read http://animalitic.com/2020/10/10/seahorse/
if you are interested in Northern Cardina, please read http://animalitic.com/2020/11/16/northern-cardinal-facts/
if you are interested in crested hawk-eagle, please read http://animalitic.com/2020/11/15/crested-hawk-eagle/