The Black Panther is a black fur coat used to refer to large birds of the genus Panthera or is characterized by a large concentration of black spots against a dark background. The term Black Panther is often using to refer to black-spotted leopards (Panthera pardus) in Africa and Asia, and jaguars in Central and South America. The black-haired breed of this species is also known as the black leopard and black jaguar, respectively.
Also, the term is sometimes using to describe dark-skinned bobcats, lynx, jaguarundis, tigers, and puma (cougar), although reports of black agents in some species, such as puma, have not been confirmed.
Black Panthers live mainly in the warm, tropical rainforests of South and Southeast Asia. Mostly they live in southwestern China, Burma, Nepal, southern India, Indonesia, and the southern part of Malaysia. Black leopards are more common than light leopards. They are common in tropical Africa but reported from Ethiopia, the mountains of Kenya, and Aberdearez;
However, their population in these areas is sparse. One reason black panthers can live in such diverse habitats is that they can eat a wide variety of animals. Their diet includes a variety of mammals, reptiles, and birds, all of which live in different habitats.
The average head and body length of a leopard is 37 to 65 inches and the tail is 24 to 43 inches. Shoulder height is 18 to 31 inches. Males are 30% larger than females and weigh between 66 and 200 pounds.
Melanistic leopards (very dark brown) are commonly known as black panthers.
However, there is no such animal. The dark colour is calling as melanism due to a depression gene. Parents with spots can produce melanistic pups.
Although melanistic, black leopards have a similar spot pattern to other leopards. -No-Black No big cats. “Panthera” is a Latin word used to describe the breed and species of large cats.
For example, the scientific special name of a lion is Panthera leo and the name of a tiger is Panthera tigris.
Leopards are nocturnal, hunt at night, and spend most of the day at rest. Radio tracking and scattering analysis in West Africa showed that rainforest leopards could be daily (day-active). Adult leopards are solitary and terrestrial and will spend as much time with them as possible.
Land acquisition is advertised by marking with urine and dead urine and nailing tree bark. Although they are solitary animals and do not live in families, leopards have strong maternal bonds.
Although the young man is independent at about 22 months, he can share the ills with his children until the mother is completely self-sufficient.
Leopards behave classically in hunting behaviours and specialize in chasing and hiding prey. Killings are usually carrying away by other predators and are often inaccessible to lions and hyenas in the trees. Leopards are famous for their great strength and can carry more carcasses than their weight above the trunk of a tree. The muscles attached to the scapula are exceptionally strong, which increases the ability to climb trees. This great power means that a large adult leopard can kill up to 10 times its prey.
Panthers Threaten From Humanity
The Black Panther is the head of the big cat family, the enemy, against the humans. Some farmers in the Eastern world can poison them, and hunters kill them because of their shooting habits. They are killing because of entertainment and their beautiful and precious fur.
Panthers Threaten From Environment
People move towards forests and natural habitats (animal communities). Loss of habitat is a threat to the Black Panthers, and environmental pollution such as chemicals and other weather conditions are equally responsible for the deaths of the Black Panthers.