Think again if you thought cats, panthers, and mountain lions were the world’s most gorgeous and stately animals.
According to these photos, alpacas have the best haircuts in the animal kingdom.
If you think we are exaggerating, simply look at the photographs of alpacas with the most fashionable haircuts.
Alpacas (Vicugna pacos) are the tiniest camels. Alpacas are llamas’ cousins, but smaller and with shorter muzzles. Llamas are raised for meat and fur, while alpacas are raised for their silky, hypoallergenic fleece. (Image: George Lowther)
Alpaca Facts Vicugna pacos Alpaca Mammalian Animal Group 32-39 inches 106-185 lb 20-30 years Herbivore Except for Antarctica, habitat: 3.7 million people Not Evaluated (domesticated)
Two alpaca breeds exist. The Huacaya has a dense, curled, sponge-like fiber, whereas the Suri has a longer, silkier fiber that hangs in locks. Fewer than 10% of alpacas are Suris, say, breeders.
There are a variety of colors and coat designs. Adult alpacas stand 32-39 inches tall at the shoulders and weigh 106-185 pounds. Males weigh roughly ten pounds more than females. Alpacas are the tiniest camelids. In comparison, camels can reach 6.5 feet and weigh over 1,300 pounds.
Llamas have longer muzzles and ears. Male alpacas and llamas have teeth. Some females have these extra teeth, too. (Kerstin Joensson photo)
Thousands of years ago, vicuas were domesticated in Peru to produce alpacas. Llamas were domesticated from guanacos. Modern alpacas have vicua and guanaco mitochondrial DNA. (Kerstin Joensson photo)
A sickness or a fire killed nearly all of the alpaca population when the Spanish conquistadors invaded in 1532. Alpacas were native to Peru until the 19th century. 3.7 million alpacas exist today. Except in Antarctica, they are ubiquitous. These animals thrive in various settings but are acclimated to high altitudes with temperate climates. (Photo: Alpaca Blogger)
Alpacas graze on grass, hay, and silage. Ranchers occasionally eat grain. Alpacas have three-chambered stomachs and chew cubs. But they aren’t ruminants. (Photo: Karen G.)
Alpacas live in herds. An alpha male leads a group of females and their children. Alpacas are clever, easily educated, and can create strong ties with humans. The alpaca uses body language and vocalizations to communicate. A snort might be accompanied by a clucking or shrieking sound. Alpacas spit to relieve stress or reject a partner. Rather than saliva, the “spit” is stomach contents. Alpacas urinate and defecate together. This habit allows alpaca house training.
Some people keep alpacas for their fur. Silky, lanolin-free, flame-resistant fleece This means that each animal will produce between 5 and 10 pounds of fleece. Alpaca meat is tasty and high in protein.