As lorealis, the frill-necked monarch is a species of songbird in the family Monarchidae. It only lives in the woodlands in the northern part of Australia’s Cape York Peninsula.
That year, Kendall Broadbent gathered a specimen of the frill-necked monarch that was first described by Charles Walter De Vis, an English ornithologist who used to be a priest. But specimens that had not been described had been kept in the Macleay Museum in Sydney and the National Museum in Melbourne for twenty years before that.The following year, in Somerset, Cape York, H. G. Barnard found the first eggs.
The frill-necked monarch is a monarch flycatcher, which is a type of bird. People think of this group as either a subfamily Monarchinae, which is part of the drongo family Dicruridae, or as a family Monarchidae on its own.In the late 1980s and early 1990s, molecular studies showed that monarch butterflies are related to a large group of mostly Australasian birds called the Corvida parvorder. This group includes many tropical and Australian passerines.In more recent years, the grouping has been improved a bit. The monarchs are now in a “Core corvine” group with shrikes, birds of paradise, fantails, drongos, and mudnest builders.
The frilled-necked monarch and the frill-necked flycatcher are some other popular names for this bird.
The frill-necked monarch is thought to be a subspecies of the frillled monarch by some experts.
The frill-necked monarch is about 14 cm (5.5 in) long, and the feathers on its neck can stand up into a small frill. The male is mostly black and white, and can be told apart from the similar but more common pied monarch by its all-white breast. The pied monarch has a broad black band across its breast. The head and wings are black, and the neck, nape, shoulders, and rump are white. It has a bright blue wattle and an eye-ring of bare skin. It has a light blue-gray bill and dark eyes. The female looks like the male, but her lores and chin are white.
Where and how they live
From the very top of Australia’s Cape York Peninsula in the southwest, the range goes to Weipa. In the southeast, it goes to the Iron Range and Coen. It lives naturally in tropical moist lowland forests and tropical moist mountain forests.
It breeds from November to February, and only one brood is grown. The nest is a small cup made of vines, sticks, spider webs, and shredded plant matter. Lichen covers the outside of the cup. It is usually placed on a loop of vine hanging from a large tree trunk or leaves about 2 to 10 metres (6.6 to 32.8 ft) above the ground. Two oval, white eggs with pink tints and purple and reddish-brown spots are laid. The eggs are 19 mm x 14 mm.